Size: 50gram : Niacinamide PC. New grade of Niacinamide with minimal traces of nicotinic acid. Water- soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Purity 99-100 %, pH 6-7.5 (5% water solution). White powder, practically odorless. Easily soluble in water & ethanol, soluble in glycerol. INCI Name: Niacinamide Properties: Has been found to have soothing activity which may be useful for acneic skin. Can improve the appearance of aged, hyperpigmented and photodamaged skin. Has been found to reduce appearance of wrinkles and fine lines by stimulating collagen & ceramide synthesis. Can improve functional & structural integrity of the skin barrier. Combined with vitamin A palmitate shows enhanced skin lightening properties. Use: Add to water phase of formula or directly into a finished cream or cream base. Typical concentration is 1-6 %, with 5% being a typical and effective concentration. For external use only. Avoid adding to an acidic product, ideal final pH of product should be 6. It can hydrolyze and form nicotinic acid at higher or lower pH, which can result in skin irritation. For external use only. Applications: Acne products, lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, anti-aging products.